2:10-cv-01306-GEB-GGH
[…] No. 100-564, at 1 (1988). 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3 prescribes that the Hoopa Yurok Settlement Act establish the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Fund, which is composed of "monies derived from the joint reservation which are held in trust" (25 U.S.C. § 1300i (b)(1)) and a federal government monetary settlement contribution of $10,000,000 (25 U.S.C. § 1300i-4(e)). The Senate Report explains "[t]he Fund, with the Federal share and with any earned income, is to be available to make the payments authorized by [25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d)]." S. Rep. No. 100-564, at 20. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d) provides a lump sum payment option; "[t]he option to elect a lump sum payment under this section is provided solely as a mechanism to resolve the complex litigation[.]" 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d)(2). Therefore, the Sloan/Hecker family members who received the lump sum payment option under 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d) did not receive a distribution of reservation assets.