2:10-cv-01306-GEB-GGH
[…] (Defs.' Mot. 14:18-20.)
In his letter dated June 24, 1999, Gene Sloan "formally request[ed] an appeal regarding our (Sloan/Hecker family members) removal from the Tribe Rolls . . . , in Resolution 99-6-3 and in the original minutes of September 1995." (AR 190.) Included with the June 24, 1999, letter were enclosures, including a copy of the Cahto Tribe Minutes from September 8, 1995 which listed the twenty two members of the Tribe who were disenrolled. Id. 192, 222.
25 C.F.R. § 62.5(b) prescribes: "An appeal may be on behalf of more than one person. However, the name of each appellant must be listed in the appeal." "Traditionally, an agency's interpretation of its own regulation is entitled to a high degree of deference." Kwan v. Donovan, 777 F.2d 479, 480 (9th Cir. 1985).