2:10-cv-01306-GEB-GGH
[…] (Defs.' Mot. 12:16-13:19.) Specifically, Defendants argue that sections 6 through 8 of Ordinance Number 1, "read together", "unquestionably provide for an appeal to the [BIA] for determinations by the Tribe as to eligibility or ineligibility for tribal membership." (Defs.' Reply 4:25; Defs.' Mot. 13:21-14:1.)
"The regulations in . . . provide procedures for the filing of appeals from adverse enrollment actions by tribal committees, [if] . . . [a]n appeal to the Secretary is provided for in the tribal governing document." 25 C.F.R. § 62.2(b). 25 C.F.R. § 62.4(a)(3) prescribes: "A person who is the subject of an adverse enrollment action may file . . . an appeal. An adverse enrollment action is: . . . the disenrollment of a tribal member by a tribal committee when the tribal governing document provides for an appeal of the action to the Secretary[.]"
The Tribe's governing documents provide for an appeal to the BIA from adverse enrollment decisions.