Cahoon v. L.B. White Co.
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 4.03(c); accord Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B) (providing that a corporate entity may be served "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process"). Although Minnesota law permits a limited liability company to be served via a registered agent, see Minn. Stat. § 322C.0116, subd. 1, this provision of law expressly "does not affect the right to serve process, notice, or demand in any other manner provided by law," Minn. Stat. § 322C.0116, subd. 4. Carpentry's argument that only BEP/Lyman's "registered agent" is authorized to accept service of process is contrary to law. Service of process also may be accomplished by delivering the summons and complaint to a managing agent or officer.