Cahill v. Davis
[…] Id. at 105-06. Nor is a pharmacist a "health care provider" for purposes of the MMA. See Kroger Co. v. Estate of Hinders, 773 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind Ct. App. 2002) (pharmacist is not a "health care provider" based on MMA's definition thereof in Ind. Code § 34-18-2-14), trans. denied. Thus, Hinchy is inapposite to whether Plaintiffs' claims asserted medical malpractice that was subject to the MMA.

[¶12] The statute of limitations for ordinary negligence claims is two years. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a) ("An action for . . . injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."); Ind. Code § 34-11-2-3 ("An action of any kind for damages, whether brought in contract or tort, based upon professional services rendered or which should have been rendered, may not be brought" after "two (2) years from the date of the act, omission, or neglect complained of.").