Docket No. 9112-80.
[…] N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law sec. 7-5.1(b) (McKinney 1967), as amended effective September 1, 1975, states that "A `depositor' is a person in whose name a trust account subject to this part is established or maintained," and section 7-5.1(d) provides as follows:
(d) A "trust account" includes a savings, share, certificate or deposit account in a financial institution established by a depositor describing himself as trustee for another, other than a depositor describing himself as acting under a will, trust instrument or other instrument, court order or decree.
Section 7-5.2 provides in part as follows:
The funds in a trust account, which shall include any dividends or interest thereon, shall be trust funds subject to the following terms:
(1) The trust can be revoked, terminated or modified by the depositor during his lifetime only by means of, and to the extent of, withdrawals from or charges against the trust account made or authorized by the depositor.