Cagnina v. Onondaga County
[…] Thus, the petition must be dismissed. The record establishes that the County, through its contract with the ACP, has met its obligation to place in operation a plan for the provision of assigned counsel to persons charged with crimes or who otherwise are entitled to assigned counsel and who are financially unable to obtain counsel (see County Law § 722). The ACP sponsored by the Bar Association, "whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator," is statutorily authorized (see § 722 [3]).