Cagney v. Smith (In re Cagney)
[…] The bankruptcy court did not clearly err in finding that Cagney assaulted Smith with a shotgun given the evidence in the record, including Cagney's guilty plea to aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. See id. (bankruptcy court's factual findings should be affirmed unless, after reviewing all the evidence, there is a "definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed" (citation omitted)). Accordingly, the bankruptcy court properly determined that the debt to Smith resulting from the aggravated assault was nondischargeable. See 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) (debts obtained for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity are nondischargeable); Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-1203(A)(2) ("A person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury."); id. § 13-1204 (A)(2) (providing that a person commits aggravated assault if "the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument").

Cagney's remaining contentions are unpersuasive.

Cagney's motion to file a late reply brief is granted.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Cagney v.