Caggiano v. State
[…] In support of its motion, defendant submits copies of both the notice of intention and the claim which were served by certified mail, return receipt requested, on March 30, 2018 and July 18, 2018, respectively. Defendant also contends that to the extent claimant seeks damages arising from his transfer to a maximum security prison in his fifth cause of action, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review such discretionary administrative determinations and the claim therefore fails to state a cause of action in this regard.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (3-b) requires that an intentional tort claim, such as one for wrongful confinement, be filed and served within 90 days after the accrual of the claim unless a notice of intention to file a claim is served within that same time period "in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within one year after the accrual of such claim." The State's waiver of immunity under Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act is conditioned upon claimant's compliance with the specific conditions to suit set forth in article II of the Court of Claims Act, including the time limitations set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10 (Lyles v State of New