Caffey v. Lees
[…] Lees, and he awarded Mr. Lees damages in the amount of $190,860, plus interest and costs. Arbitration Award at 1. Petitioners filed a Petition to Vacate Arbitration Award on December 29, 2015. Mr. Lees filed an Objection on January 13, 2016. A hearing was conducted on April 21, 2016.

II

Standard of Review

The applicable statute enumerates the limited circumstances under which a court may vacate the award of an arbitrator. G.L. 1956 § 10-3-12 provides that:

"the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
"(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means.
"(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.