NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Caffery’s primary contention is that the California Family Code governs enforcement of her claims for spousal support arrearages. She argues that the prior support orders in this case entered in California require that they be enforced in accordance with the Family Code. Specifically, Caffery argues that the support agreement is enforceable under Family Code section 4500 because it is a “support order” as that term is defined in Family Code section 155. Section 155 defines a support order as a “judgment or order of support in favor of an obligee, whether temporary or final, or subject to modification, termination, or remission, regardless of the kind of action or proceeding in which it is entered.” We conclude, however, that California law does not apply.
In the appeal before Division One the parties agreed that Maryland law controls the interpretation of the parties’ marital settlement agreement, and the court applied Maryland law in reaching its decision.