Cafe Iguana Corp. v. City of New York
[…] There is no merit to petitioner's argument that respondent's padlocking order was in excess of its jurisdiction and arbitrary and capricious. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 20-105 (b) (3) authorizes respondent, after notice and hearing, to seal premises on which an unlicensed activity is occurring, "provided that such premises are primarily used for such activity." Petitioner's argument that the record does not support a finding that the premises in question were being used primarily for dancing overlooks the definition of a "cabaret" in Administrative Code § 20-359 (3), which includes "[a]ny room, place or space in the city in which any musical entertainment, singing, dancing or other form of amusement is permitted in connection with the restaurant business", and which excludes eating establishments that provide certain types of incidental musical entertainment "without dancing". By definition, therefore, the statute brings within its reach the type of mixed use of premises that was found to exist in this case.