Caetano-Jungk v. County of Tulare
[…] DISCUSSION

A.

Dismissal Under Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1094

On appeal, appellants contend that respondents moved for dismissal of the petition and complaint under the wrong section of the Code of Civil Procedure. According to appellants, respondents should have moved for summary judgment under Code of Civil Procedure, section 437c instead of judgment on the peremptory writ under Code of Civil Procedure, section 1094 because “the issue of the meaning and legal effect of Resolution No. 8147” are “factual issues, not pure issues of law.” We disagree.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1094 provides in relevant part, that “[i]f a petition for writ of mandate filed pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 1088.5 presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record, the matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of any party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.” Code of Civil Procedure, section 1088.5 provides: “In a trial court, if no alternative writ is sought, proof of service of a copy of the petition need not accompany the application for a writ at the time of filing, but proof of service of a copy of the filed petition must be lodged with the