15-CV-138 (LAK) (JLC)
[…] Bell Ail. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Facial plausibility exists when the plaintiff "pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).
B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
In moving to dismiss, Defendants argue that 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) requires that "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title . . . shall be resolved through arbitration." Def. Mem. at 4-5 (internal citations omitted). According to Defendants, this action involves a dispute that falls within these enumerated provisions, thus subjecting it to mandatory arbitration and requiring dismissal of this action.