15-CV-138 (LAK) (JLC)
[…] Pension Fund Benefit Plan C v. Stockton TRI Indus., 727 F.2d 1204, 1210 (D.C. Cir. 1984)).
Further, even if this dispute was purely a matter of statutory interpretation, it relates to 29 U.S.C. §§ 1383 and 1392, thus still requiring it to be arbitrated. See ILGWU, 846 F.2d at 886 ("Moreover, the issues of statutory interpretation raised by the Corporation largely involve interpretations under sections 1381 through 1399, interpretations which we believe Congress envisioned would be made by the arbitrator in the first instance."). Section 1383 provides that a "complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer—(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan . . . ." Here, the primary question is whether a complete withdrawal from the plan has occurred, which is the very issue addressed by §§ 1383 and 1392.