15-CV-138 (LAK) (JLC)
[…] B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
In moving to dismiss, Defendants argue that 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) requires that "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title . . . shall be resolved through arbitration." Def. Mem. at 4-5 (internal citations omitted). According to Defendants, this action involves a dispute that falls within these enumerated provisions, thus subjecting it to mandatory arbitration and requiring dismissal of this action. Specifically, Section 1383 defines a complete withdrawal from a plan as "when an employer—(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan," and Section 1392 defines "obligation to contribute" as "arising—(1) under one or more collective bargaining (or related) agreements . . . ." Id.