Caesar & Napoli, P.C. v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] Agencies may deny a FOIL Request pursuant to POL § 87(2)(e), where "access to records that reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except routine techniques and procedures". Fink v. Lefkowitz, 47 N.Y.2d 567, 568 [1979]. "Indicative, but not necessarily dispositive, of whether investigative techniques are nonroutine is whether disclosure of those procedures would give rise to a substantial likelihood that violators could evade detection by deliberately tailoring their conduct in anticipation of avenues of inquiry to be pursued by agency personnel." Id. at 572

Pursuant to POL § 89(4)(c), a court may award reasonable attorney's fees and litigation costs incurred where a party has "substantially prevailed" and when the agency "failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time"; and the agency had no "reasonable basis" for denial. See POL § 89(4)(c).