No. CV 05 5000054.
[…] "The state legislature, however, possesses the authority to abrogate any governmental immunity by statute . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990). "Statutes that abrogate or modify governmental immunity are to be strictly construed." Rawling v. New Haven, 206 Conn. 100, 105, 537 A.2d 439 (1988).
"The legislature . . . has set forth general principles of municipal liability and immunity in General Statutes § 52-557n." Williams v. New Haven, 243 Conn. 763, 767, 700 A.2d 1251 (1998). Section 52-557n(a)(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; (B) negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit; and (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance . . ." General Statutes § 52-557n. "The section . . . exclude[s] liability for acts or omissions of any employee or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct and negligent acts that involve the exercise of judgment or discretion."