No. CV 05 5000054.
[…] Id., 472. The court was further influenced by General Statutes § 17b-737, which "allows grants to municipalities and boards of education to encourage the use of school facilities for the provision of child day care services before and after school." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Durrant v. Board of Education, supra, 96 Conn.App. 470.
The plaintiff contends that because her stepchild was of such a young age, it was necessary for her to accompany him.