CADY v. COUNTY OF ARENAC
[…] When he and Plaintiff's defense counsel discussed the waiver of civil actions, the assistant prosecutor maintains that defense counsel left to confer with both Plaintiff and Plaintiff's civil counsel.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.756 provides for specific rights for victims of crimes, including notice of, inter alia, the procedural steps involved in a prosecution, a list of a victim's rights, a means for a victim to communicate to the prosecutor an intent to exercise these rights, and details regarding compensation from the crime victim services commission. In particular, Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.756(3) provides:

Before finalizing any negotiation that may result in a dismissal, plea or sentence bargain, or pretrial diversion, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim's views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim's views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations, and pretrial diversion programs.

According to Defendant Broughton, his office has issued only one deferred prosecution agreement that included a waiver of civil claims. In his deposition, he stated that he had no part in the assistant prosecutor's discussions with Plaintiff or his counsel about the agreement.