CADY v. COUNTY OF ARENAC
[…] Similarly, the deferred prosecution agreement itself, even though it arguably contained an unconstitutional restriction on Plaintiff's right to petition the government for redress of grievances, is also subject to prosecutorial immunity. In Michigan, the authority to permit such an agreement is not extended to a prosecutor but to the court. Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.1(2) ("In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation. . . ."). Here, on April 11, 2005, Plaintiff signed a stipulated order of nolle prosequi that the state court filed that same date. Accordingly, even entry of the deferred prosecution agreement itself was integral to the judicial process of adjudicating Plaintiff's guilt or innocence.