Cadogan v. Div. of Prof'l Regulation of the Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] Cadogan was that Maryland's discipline was of limited significance to Dr. Cadogan because he has already decided to no longer practice medicine in Maryland. We disagree. Dr. Cadogan is subject to discipline for "[a] pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice under this Act." 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(26) (West 2012). "[A] pattern of practice or other behavior includes all incidents alleged to be part of the pattern of practice or other behavior that occurred *** within the 10-year period preceding the filing of the complaint." 225 ILCS 60/22 (West 2012). Thus, the Medical Practice Act itself incentivizes Dr.