Cadogan v. Div. of Prof'l Regulation of the Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The statutory framework of the Medical Practice Act recognizes that it may be unreasonable to subject a physicians to discipline for remote occurrences in the name of public protection. The Medical Practice Act contains limitations on the time in which the Department may act in disciplinary proceedings. With certain exceptions, "no action [under section 22] shall be commenced more than 10 years after the date of the incident or act alleged to have violated this Section" (225 ILCS 60/22 (West 2012)) and except for conduct constituting "a pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice," any "all proceedings to suspend, revoke, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, with regard to a license on any of the foregoing grounds, must be commenced within 5 years next after receipt by the Department of a complaint alleging the commission of or notice of the conviction order for any of the acts described herein" (225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2012)). Effective January 2014, the Patients' Right to Know Act will require reporting of "any final disciplinary actions by licensing boards in other states within the most recent 10 years."