proceeding to enforce judgment of $870,272.05
[…] Moreover, as defendant points out, a judgment-creditor applying for an order directing the judgement-debtor to turnover certain funds pursuant to CPLR 5225 "must include the equivalent of the CPLR § 5222(e) notice if none such has already been given to the judgment debtor" ( Id.).
Under CPLR § 5222(c), the notice to the judgment-debtor must include the following, in substantially similar form:
"Money or property belonging to yon may have been taken or held in order to satisfy a judgment or order which has been entered against you. Read this carefully.
YOU MAY BE ABLE TO CRT YOUR MONEY BACK
State and federal laws prevent certain money or property from being taken to satisfy judgments or orders. Such money or property is said to be "exempt". The following is a partial list of money which may be exempt:
1. Supplemental security income, (SSI);
2. Social security;
3. Public assistance (welfare);
4. Alimony or child support;
5. Unemployment benefits;
6. Disability benefits;
7. Workers' compensation benefits;