proceeding to enforce judgment of $870,272.05
[…] Here, the Court does not have jurisdiction over defendant's person or properly, inasmuch as the only contact defendant has with New York is his lease of an apartment in New York, which leasing had nothing to do with this lawsuit. Plaintiff's argument would subject every foreign citizen who rents an apartment within the state of New York, but is domiciled elsewhere, to the Court's jurisdiction regardless of the claim, This is not only inequitable, but also unconstitutional. Therefore, defendant's cross-motion to dismiss must be granted.
Analysis
CPLR § 5225(a) provides that
"Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."
At the outset, the Court finds that contrary to defendant's contention, plaintiff need not commence a special proceeding to request that a turnover order be entered against the defendant.