No. 3:01cv896 (MRK).
[…] Though the statute originally authorized the President to take these actions, in Executive Order No. 12,580, 52 Fed. Reg. 2,923 (Jan. 23, 1987), and Executive Order 12,777, 56 Fed. Reg. 54,757 (Oct. 18, 1991), the President delegated most of his CERCLA functions and responsibilities to the Administrator of the EPA. The Court thus refers to actions taken by the EPA under CERCLA, and not to actions by the President as is recited in the statute.
In addition to issuing its own administrative order, the EPA may also seek a court order under § 106(a) in the district where the threat occurs, though this provision is not at issue here. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (The EPA "may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the district in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require.").