Cadlerock Joint Venture, L.P. v. Lewis
[…] Banco Popular North America v. Victory Taxi Management. Inc., 1 N.Y.3d 381, 382 (2004). Plaintiff has failed to submit proof to "establish sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law" entitlement to direct judgment. More specifically, the Judgment which was entered over twenty (20) years ago was a "Deficiency Judgment," as a result of a foreclosure proceeding. Deficiency Judgments are covered under RPAPL Section 1371 provides:

"(1). If a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has been personally served with the summons, the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue, or so much thereof as the court may determine to be just and equitable, of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment, the amount thereof to be determined by the court as herein provided."