Cadlerock Joint Venture II v. Milazzo
[…] Notice of the attachment was left by the marshal at 582 Skiff Street, which was stated to then be the usual place of abode of Agleh. The certification of service with the attachment reveals that the plaintiff also sent a copy of the attachment to the attorney who was incorrectly noted by the clerk as filing an appearance for the defendant. See General Statutes § 52-278m.

General Statutes § 52-278f provides:

In an action upon a commercial transaction, as defined in section 52-278a, wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver; (2) the plaintiff shall file an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice satisfying the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of section 52-278e.