Cadlerock Joint Venture II v. Milazzo
[…] The court heard oral argument from the parties on April 26, 2004.

On May 14, 2004 the plaintiff filed a reclaim slip, claiming the motion for short calendar.

It can be assumed that the plaintiff did not seek an order of notice at the time of the attachment because the plaintiff, in reliance on the incorrect notice issued by the clerk's office, thought that the defendant was represented by counsel and that an order of notice was unnecessary. Notice of the attachment was sent to the attorney thought to be representing Agleh.

General Statutes § 52-278f provides, in part, that "[i]n an action upon a commercial transaction, . . . wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing . . . the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order . . ." In this matter, the terms of the note and the guarantee acknowledge that this was a commercial transaction. The defendant also waived his rights to notice and hearing prior to issuing a prejudgment attachment.