Cadle v. Flowers (In re Estate of Cadle)
[…] Respondent filed this timely appeal.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Respondent contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to vacate the guardianship order because the evidence shows he did not receive due notice of the guardianship hearing. Respondent filed his motion to vacate pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code. Whether to grant or deny a section 2-1203 motion is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Cable America, Inc. v. Pace Electronics, Inc., 396 Ill. App. 3d 15, 24 (2009). The court abuses its discretion if it errs in the application of existing law. Id. ¶ 14 Section 11-10.1 of the Probate Act provides for the appointment of a standby guardian or guardian of a minor. It states that "it is the duty of the petitioner to give notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition, in person or by mail, to *** the relatives of the minor whose names and addresses are stated in the petition." 755 ILCS 5/11-10.1(a) (West 2012). However, the "failure to give notice to any relative is not jurisdictional." 755 ILCS 5/11-10.1(a) (West 2012). Thus, courts have determined that the notice requirement contained in section 11-10.1 "is not mandatory." In re Marriage of Frazier, 205 Ill.