Cadle Company v. LaCroix
[…] Pursuant to § 34.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code:

If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001(a) (Vernon 2002); accord Rollins v. American Express Travel Related Servs. Co., 219 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). Nevertheless, § 16.063 provides that "[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063; accord Ware v. Everest Group, L.L.C., 238 S.W.3d 855, 865 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2007, pet. filed).