No. A-1-CA-36473
[…] The Rowe Law Firm, P.C., Gordon H. Rowe, III, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellant
Giddens, Gatton & Jacobus, P.C., Mary L. Johnson, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellee
VARGAS, Judge. {1} The Cadle Company (Plaintiff) appeals the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Stephen J. Seavall (Defendant), arguing the district court erred in finding Plaintiff’s 2016 lawsuit was based on a judgment rendered in 1987, and was time-barred by NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-2 (1983) (providing that "[a]ctions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward"). We reverse.
BACKGROUND
{2} Defendant entered into a stipulated judgment with Sandia Federal Savings and Loan Association against Defendant for $36,388.12 in July 1987 (the 1987 Judgment). The 1987 Judgment was eventually transferred to Plaintiff.