No. A-1-CA-36473
[…] It is not necessary to bring proceedings in any court to revive a judgment obtained before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state. A judgment may be revived once only, by filing, for that purpose, a transcript of the docket of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the judgment was entered, before the expiration of the limitation upon actions founded upon judgments as provided by Section 37-1-2.... The revival commences as of the first date when an action founded upon the judgment would, without the revival, be barred by the limitation of Section 37-1-2 [.]
Additionally, Section 21-9-20 was recompiled and amended at NMSA 1978, Section 39-1-20 (1971), which provided that "[a]n execution may issue at any time, on behalf of anyone interested in a judgment, within seven years after the rendition or revival of the judgment."