No. A-1-CA-36473
[…] Additionally, Section 21-9-20 was recompiled and amended at NMSA 1978, Section 39-1-20 (1971), which provided that "[a]n execution may issue at any time, on behalf of anyone interested in a judgment, within seven years after the rendition or revival of the judgment."
{12} Most recently, the Legislature returned to these statutes in 1983, repealing Section 39-1-19 as well as recompiling and amending Section 23-1-2 at Section 37-1-2, as follows: "Actions founded upon any judgment of any court of the state may be brought within fourteen years from the date of the judgment, and not afterward." When analyzing these concurrent actions by the 1983 Legislature, this Court explained that "the [L]egislature clearly linked the repeal of Section 39-1-19, providing streamlined revival procedure, with the extension of the limitations period for actions founded upon judgments." Fischoff v.