Cadiz v. QSI, Inc.
[…] Cupo, Likewise, and Arora, Employer presented relevant and credible evidence of a quality and quantity sufficient to justify a conclusion by a reasonable person that Claimant's claimed injuries are not connected to his work.

[FOF 55]: The [LIRAB] finds that Employer has presented substantial evidence that Claimant's claimed conditions are not related to his employment with Employer.

[FOF 56]: The [LIRAB] has applied the presumption of compensability and finds that Employer has presented substantial evidence to rebut and overcome the presumption.

HRS § 386-85 provides in pertinent part, "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]" It is well established that the presumption "imposes upon the employer the burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of persuasion." Van Ness v. Dep't of Educ. , 131 Hawai‘i 545, 558, 319 P. 3d 464, 477 (2014) (citing Akamine v.