Cadiz v. QSI, Inc.
[…] Id. Furthermore, the "purpose of rule-making is to govern the future conduct of groups and individuals, not determining damages resulting from past conduct." Id. at 238, 378 P. 3d at 954 (quoting Pila‘a 400 LLC v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res. , 132 Hawai‘i 247, 266, 320 P.3d 912, 931 (2014) ).

Claimant argues that the LIRAB engaged in rulemaking when it vacated the Director's decision in excess of its authority under HRS § 386-87 (2015) to "affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand the case to the director for further proceedings and action." In its December 22, 2015 Decision and Order, the LIRAB vacated the Director's decision denying the November 21, 2011 claim as a new or subsequent injury claim.