Cadiz v. QSI, Inc.
[…] Under HAPA, a rule is defined as an "agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency." HRS § 91-1(4) (2012). The definition of "rule" "does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights of or procedures available to the public, nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda." Id. In a recent opinion, the supreme court explained that the definition of "rule" has two elements. Green Party of Haw. v. Nago , 138 Hawai'i 228, 237, 378 P.3d 944, 953 (2016). "The first element is that the agency statement be of (a) general or particular applicability and (b) future effect.