Cadiz v. QSI, Inc.
[…] Green Party , 138 Hawai‘i at 238, 378 P.3d at 954. The LIRAB's decision to vacate was specific to and dependent upon the factual circumstances and procedural history of the case. There is no indication that the LIRAB's decision to vacate will impact the future rights of other claimants seeking compensation. As such, we are not persuaded by Claimant's contention that the LIRAB engaged in improper rulemaking under HAPA.

HRS § 386-87 provides in relevant part:

(c) The appellate board shall have power to review the findings of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of discretion by the director in hearing, determining or otherwise handling of any compensation case and may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand the case to the director for further proceedings and action.

Finally, Claimant argues that the LIRAB lacked the statutory authority to allow Dr. Arora's IME under HRS § 386-79 (2015). However, Claimant does not provide any record citations to where in the record he raised this argument.