describing as unavailing plaintiffs’ argument that defendants’ affirmative defenses were not pled in compliance with Twombly and Iqbal
[…] Plaintiffs have adequate notice of Defendants' allegations.
Plaintiffs' contend that an affirmative defense of patent misuse must be pled with particularity to satisfy Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). (See D.I. 35 at 2) However, "[i]t is unclear from the pleadings whether the defense sounds in fraud and this Court is unaware of any cases that hold that patent misuse claims inherently sound in fraud." Bayer Cropscience, 2011 WL 6934557, at *4.
7. Turning to Defendants' Seventh Affirmative Defense, pertinent is 35 U.S.C. § 288, which states:
Whenever, without deceptive intention, a claim of a patent is invalid, an action may be maintained for the infringement of a claim of the patent which may be valid. The patentee shall recover no costs unless a disclaimer of the invalid claim has been entered at the Patent and Trademark Office before the commencement of the suit.Defendants contend that § 288 bars Plaintiffs from recovering costs because Plaintiffs did not enter a disclaimer of their invalid claims at the PTO prior to commencement of this suit. (D.I. 21 ¶ 7 at 28)
8. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs did not file a disclaimer prior to filing suit.