Cade v. State
[…] Moreover, such inaction by the State can, at most, be labeled "negligent inaction," which is considered a neutral reason for delay and is to be weighed less heavily against the State than deliberate delay.

  8. Murry v. State

    562 So. 2d 1348 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)   Cited 29 times
    Holding that when a remand for resentencing is "technically based" and is ordered solely to correct a technical error in the sentencing order a sentencing hearing is not required

    In similar cases, the trial court has been authorized to find the existence of the aggravating circumstance set out in § 13A-5-49(7): "The capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws." See, e.g., Cade v. State, 521 So.2d 80 (1986), on rehearing, December 9, 1986 (Ala.Cr.App. 1986), aff'd, 521 So.2d 85 (Ala. 1987) (murder occurred while officer was in process of arresting appellant); Crowe v.