Civil Action No. 01-943 Section "E" (3)
[…] The Court carefully reviewed the record, the law and the parties' memoranda prior to its decision. This Court's decision as to both issues was affirmed on appeal.
See Civil Action No. 98-0740, Record Doc. No. 11, Courts Order referring the matter to the Federal Circuit.
s v. Levitt F.3d 404, 408 (5th Cir. 1997)('[a] complainant must pursue and exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing a judicial complaint. [Citation omitted].')
See Civil Action No. 98-0740, Record Doc. No. 8, Ruling on Motion.
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b)(1998) (whenever an employee files both an EEO complaint and a MSPB appeal on the same matter, "whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum."
Barnes, 118 F.3d at 408 ("If the agency does not reach the merits of the complaint because the complainant fails to comply with administrative procedures the Court should not reach the merits either. [Citation omitted]."