Civil Action No. 1:03-CV-2039.
[…] Defendants could reasonably believe that plaintiff's conduct imperiled their security and violated Pennsylvania's disorderly conduct statute. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5503(a)(1) (stating that disorderly conduct includes "engag[ing] in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior"). As such, qualified immunity shields them from suit on this claim, and plaintiff's motion for reconsideration will be denied.
Under Pennsylvania law, even when an arrest is unlawful a citizen does not have the right to resist. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 505(b)(1)(i) ("The use of force is not justifiable. . . . to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful); Commonwealth v. Biagini, 655 A.2d 492, 497-98 (Pa. 1995) ("Physical resistance to a police officer [effectuating an unlawful arrest] is not only counter-productive to the orderly resolution of controversy, but it is also specifically prohibited by statute").