6:23-cv-737-CEM-EJK
[…] (Doc. 31 ¶ 100.) This statute merely defines “[p]rior express written consent.” Fla. Stat. § 501.059(1)(g). It does not provide a cause of action for a violation of the FTSA. As Count III does not contain the statutory provision USHA allegedly violated, I respectfully recommend that USHA's Motion to Dismiss be granted as to Count III.
C. Count IV - Plaintiff's Claim under the FTA
In Count IV, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants “called/texted” Plaintiff more than three times within a twenty-four hour period, in violation of Florida Statute § 501.616(6)(b). (Doc. 31 ¶ 104.) Florida Statute § 501.616(6)(b) provides:
(6) A commercial telephone seller or salesperson may not make any of the following types of phone calls, including calls made through automated dialing or recorded messages:
(a) A commercial telephone solicitation phone call before 8 a.m. or after 8 p.m. local time in the called person's time zone.
(b) More than three commercial telephone solicitation phone calls from any number to a person over a 24-hour period on the same subject matter or issue, regardless of the phone number used to make the call.Fla Stat. § 501.616(6)(b) (emphasis added).
First, USHA argues that § 501.616(6)(b) does not apply to text messages.