Cacho v. Law Offs. of Louis Venezia
[…] Interestingly, the Court notes that the statute of limitations to remedy the underlying personal injury claim has not yet expired. In fact, the time period to make a motion to file a late notice of claim, pursuant to the Court of Claim Act § 10(6) and CPLR § 214(5), does not expire in this case until February 10, 2009! It is however within the discretion of the Court of Claims Judge to allow such action to proceed.

NY Ct. of Claims Act § 10(6) provides that "[a] claimant who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention, as provided in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein for filing or serving upon the attorney general the claim or notice of intention, may, nevertheless, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to file such claim at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."

With respect to the motion at hand, generally, where a law firm is retained for the limited and express purpose of representing a client in a legal malpractice action, they do not have a duty to prosecute the underlying claim, if one still lies ( see Northrop v.