CV116011442S.
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff has set forth cognizable causes of actions in both counts that apprise Speer of the allegations against her, and Speer's motion to strike is not granted on these grounds.
With respect to Speer's fifth argument regarding the prayer for relief's failure to comply with § 52-91, she argues that the plaintiff's claim is based on a contract theory but the plaintiff does not articulate whether it is based on an express or implied contract. Section 52-91 provides in relevant part: " [I]n a contract action in which only money damages are sought and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the demand for relief shall also set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum." In the present case, the plaintiff has pleaded two claims in its complaint, specifically default on an open end credit account and account stated.