No. 32,191.
[…] NMSA 1978, § 44–2–6 (1884). A writ of mandamus is only available in limited circumstances and to achieve a limited purpose: it is available only to one who has a clear legal right to the performance sought. See State ex rel. Coll v. Johnson, 1999–NMSC–036, ¶ 12, 128 N.M. 154, 990 P.2d 1277. It “is a drastic remedy to be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances.” Brantley Farms v. Carlsbad Irrigation Dist., 1998–NMCA–023, ¶ 12, 124 N.M. 698, 954 P.2d 763.
{17} Collier's petition also seeks relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act. Section 44–6–2 states that “[i]n cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” A plaintiff may seek relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act in cases in which mandamus relief would otherwise lie. State ex rel. Hanosh v. State ex rel.