Case No.: 18cv971-JLS(BLM)
[…] Plaintiff has not provided any law or case cites supporting her position that Defendant's net worth is relevant to punitive damage claims under the CCRAA. Accordingly, Plaintiff's motion to compel discovery responses regarding Defendant's net worth is DENIED. ///
Under the CCRAA, when there are class allegations, punitive damages are not capped as they are for individual actions. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31(c) ("[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, any person who willfully violates any requirement imposed under this title may be liable for punitive damages in the case of a class action, in an amount that the court may allow. In determining the amount of award in any class action, the court shall consider among relevant factors the amount of any actual damages awarded, the frequency of the violations, the resources of the violator and the number of persons adversely affected.").