Cabrera v. United Coastal Ins.
[…] See Exhibit B to the motion, underlying complaint, dated June 18, 1999, first count, ¶ 2.

In his revised complaint Cabrera also alleges that, in May 2000, United was informed that EWI had failed to appear to defend against DeLarca's action and a demand was made that United appear and defend on EWI's behalf. United did not do so. In April 2003, after a hearing in damages, Cabrera was awarded judgment against EWI in the amount of $75,000.00. Here, the plaintiff claims that United is liable for the full amount of the judgment, pursuant to General Statute § 38a-321.

Section 38a-321 provides, in pertinent part, "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

Similarly, in his revised complaint, also dated February 18, 2005 (#110), plaintiff Jairo Martinez sets forth allegations concerning his fall at the same site on the same date, July 2, 1997. He alleges that he obtained judgment against EWI in the amount of $275,000.00.