No. 567831
[…] Earth Gro first argues that the court lacks jurisdiction over it because it was not named as a defendant in the writ of summons. The plaintiffs concede that they mistakenly listed Sellew as the defendant on the writ, but assert that this was a scrivener's or a circumstantial error. Indeed, on February 17, 2004, they filed a motion to amend the writ of summons and caption of the case to change the defendant thereon to Earth Gro, Inc. d/b/a Scott's Earth Gro. Earth Gro has not filed an objection to the motion to amend.
General Statutes § 52-45a provides: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for filing an appearance."