No. 567831
[…] "Facts showing the service of process in time, form and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80, 554 A.2d 728 (1989).
Here, the marshal's return of service indicates that he served process on Mark K. Kulling, plant manager for Earth Gro., Inc., at 20 Industrial Park Road, Lebanon, Connecticut. This, according to the plaintiffs, was sufficient service under § 33-663. Section CT Page 112 33-663(a) provides in relevant part, "[a] corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service of process . . . required or permitted by law to be served on the corporation. Service may be effected by any proper officer . . . by leaving a true and attested copy of the process . . . with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state." The plaintiffs submitted the affidavit of Paula Choquette, who attests that the secretary of state's records list Paul C. Sellew as Earth Gro's agent for service and list Sellew's business address as route 207, Lebanon, Connecticut.