No. 567831
[…] Indeed, on February 17, 2004, they filed a motion to amend the writ of summons and caption of the case to change the defendant thereon to Earth Gro, Inc. d/b/a Scott's Earth Gro. Earth Gro has not filed an objection to the motion to amend.
General Statutes § 52-45a provides: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for filing an appearance." This statute should be considered in conjunction with General Statutes § 52-123, which provides, "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-123 "replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer or misdescription in an original writ, summons or complaint." Andover Limited Partnership I. v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 397-98, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).