ordering an ineligible candidate's name removed from a primary election ballot
[…] Penate argues in the alternative that a putative candidate must be affiliated with the correct party by the filing deadline, if not the moment at which he or she files the certificate of candidacy. In light of our holding, we need not address the alternative argument.
Although Appellant asserts that the Election Law Article does not set out a deadline for a putative candidate to fulfill the party affiliation requirement, we find such a deadline expressed within the text of § 5–203 itself, as well as various other sections of Title 5, which governs “Candidates.” § 5–203(a)(2) ( “Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for ... nomination by that political party.”); see also § 5–201; § 5–301(b); § 5–304(c)(5).