ordering an ineligible candidate's name removed from a primary election ballot
[…] The County Board did not submit a brief to this Court.
Penate and the State Board point out that both § 5–304, which governs the manner of filing a certificate of candidacy, and § 5–203 are written in the present tense. Section 5–203 requires present party affiliation (“Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate ....”) (emphasis added). Section 5–304(c) requires attesting to existent qualifications (“On the certificate of candidacy form ... the candidate shall specify: ... a statement that the individual satisfies the requirements of law for candidacy for the office for which the certificate is being filed ....”) (emphasis added). Party affiliation, then, is a condition precedent to becoming a candidate in that party's primary; therefore, the State Board and Penate assert, a putative candidate may not fix the defects in a certificate of candidacy after the filing deadline has passed.