ordering an ineligible candidate's name removed from a primary election ballot
[…] To the extent it was not previously clear, we hold that § 12–202 permits the type of claim Penate brought in the instant case: a challenge to the qualifications of a putative candidate. The Circuit Court did not err in considering Penate's challenge under this statute.
Appellant submits that, for another reason, there is no right on the part of an individual registered voter to challenge the qualifications of a putative candidate. She argues that the responsibility of the State Board under § 5–301(b) to “determine whether an individual filing a certificate of candidacy meets the requirements of [the Election Law Article], including ... the voter registration and party affiliation requirements under Subtitle 2 of this title,” functions at the exclusion of a private right of action.