ordering an ineligible candidate's name removed from a primary election ballot
[…] In light of our holding, we need not address the alternative argument.
Although Appellant asserts that the Election Law Article does not set out a deadline for a putative candidate to fulfill the party affiliation requirement, we find such a deadline expressed within the text of § 5–203 itself, as well as various other sections of Title 5, which governs “Candidates.” § 5–203(a)(2) ( “Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for ... nomination by that political party.”); see also § 5–201; § 5–301(b); § 5–304(c)(5). Indeed, party affiliation is a condition precedent for candidacy in a primary election. § 5–601 (“The name of a candidate shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election if: (1) the candidate has filed a certificate of candidacy in accordance with the requirements of § 5–301 of this title and has satisfied any other requirements of this article relating to the office for which the individual is a candidate....”).
We therefore decline Appellant's invitation to declare, in the case of every primary election, that § 3–303 sets the deadline by which a putative candidate must be a member of the political party whose nomination he or she seeks.