ordering an ineligible candidate's name removed from a primary election ballot
[…] Penate and the State Board are in accord that § 5–203, by its plain language, is susceptible to one meaning only: a putative candidate must be affiliated with the political party whose nomination he or she seeks at the time of filing the certificate of candidacy. Penate and the State Board reject Appellant's argument that the § 3–303 deadline has applicability to candidates, charging Appellant with conflating the deadlines applicable to voters with those applicable to candidates.
The County Board did not submit a brief to this Court.
Penate and the State Board point out that both § 5–304, which governs the manner of filing a certificate of candidacy, and § 5–203 are written in the present tense. Section 5–203 requires present party affiliation (“Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate ....”) (emphasis added).