ordering an ineligible candidate's name removed from a primary election ballot
[…] All statutory references hereinafter are to the 2010 Replacement Volume of the Election Law Article, unless otherwise noted.
On March 18, 2014, Penate amended her petition, adding a claim pursuant to § 12–202, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission:
(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
Specifically, Penate argued that Appellant did not meet the party affiliation requirement of § 5–203, which provides, in relevant part:
(a)(2) Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for: