Cabrera v. Green Complex, Inc.
[…] Simply put, the document does not constitute an out of court settlement and is admissible as an admission against interest. See, Mtr of Dolgin Eldert Corp., 31 N.Y.2d 1, 11, 334 N.Y.S.2d 833, 286 N.E.2d 228 (1972); Andre–Long v. Verizon Corp., 31 A.D.3d 353, 354, 819 N.Y.S.2d 56 (2d Dept 2006). Furthermore, only Malul signed his name to the supposed agreement. The absence of Cabrera's signature further negates any argument that this constituted a settlement.

Nor is the document and testimony related to said document excluded under CPLR 4547, as urged by defendant. This provision provides in relevant part: “Evidence of ... furnishing, or offering ... to furnish ... any valuable consideration in compromising ... a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages, shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim ... Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible. The provisions of this section shall not require the exclusion of any evidence, which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of compromise negotiations.” (Emphasis Added).

This provision codifies the common law rule that the settlement of a disputed claim or an offer to settle the claim is inadmissable to prove either the liability of the alleged wrongdoer or the weakness of the cause of action.