Civil No. 09-1255-AC
[…] (#23, 1-4.) Respondent further asserts the state PCR court decision denying relief on the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to ensure the pleas were knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered is entitled to deference. (#9, 17-23; #23, 3-4.)
DISCUSSION
I. Unargued and Procedurally Defaulted Claims
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." This Court has reviewed the record and finds Petitioner is not entitled to relief on the claim not argued in the memorandum and on the claims Respondent asserts are procedurally defaulted.