Cabrera v. Conway
[…] BACKGROUND

At approximately 4 a.m. on August 25, 2006, in front of 12 Jefferson Street in Brooklyn, New York, petitioner Robert Cabrera allegedly forcibly stole a cell phone and jewelry from Gerado Huertas while displaying what appeared to be a handgun during the commission of that crime. April 26, 2010 Affidavit of Morgan J. Dennehy ("Dennehy Aff."), Dkt. No. 4, ¶ 4. Based on these allegations, a grand jury indicted petitioner in New York Supreme Court, Kings County, on several charges, including Robbery in the First Degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15. Id. ¶ 5. That statute states, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
. . .
4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. . . .

On October 26, 2007, petitioner appeared in a pre-trial proceeding before Judge Vincent del Giudice. Id. Ex.