12-19-2022
[…] In light of this direct evidence of the City's actual knowledge of the condition of the sidewalk after the March 2015 repair, the City could only meet its initial burden on summary judgment to negate an element of Cabrera's claim by presenting evidence the sidewalk condition was not dangerous following the 2015 repair, and the City lacked notice of any change in the condition of the sidewalk that rendered it dangerous at the time of Cabrera's 2017 fall (or the sidewalk was safe in 2017). (See § 835.2, subd. (a) ["A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character."].) The City failed to meet this burden.