INDEX NO. 154754/2017
[…] But see Antolino v. Distrib. Mgt. Consolidators Worldwide, LLC, 2011 WL 6148826 [Sup Ct, NY County 2011] (dismissing Labor Law action where plaintiff did not comply with § 215[2][b]).)
Absent a ruling from a higher court on this precise issue, this Court hereby applies the rationale of the Court of Appeals in interpreting a similar statutory provision. In Columbia Gas of New York, Inc. v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., the Court of Appeals addressed Business Law § 340(5), which provides that "[a]t or before the commencement of any civil [antitrust] action . . . notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney-general." (28 N.Y.2d 117, 129 [1971].) In Columbia Gas, the Court of Appeals held that Business Law § 340(5)'s notice requirement to the Attorney General was not a condition precedent to the cause of action. (Id.)