INDEX NO. 154754/2017
[…] (Id.) Thus, this Court concludes that these conditions were not dependent solely on Cabrera's productivity, but were instead contingent on the efforts of other employees and on the overall success of the business and other businesses, such as XL Airways. The two bonuses in dispute therefore do not constitute "wages" under the New York Labor Law.
Even if the two $10,000 bonuses constituted "wages" under Labor Law § 190(1), dismissal of plaintiff's second cause of action is still warranted because the two sections which she relies on, §§ 193 and 198, are inapplicable in this matter. Labor Law § 193 provides, in part, that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee . . . ." This provision would not be controlling herein because "a wholesale withholding of payment is not a 'deduction' within the meaning of Labor Law § 193." (See Perella Weinberg Partners LLC v. Kramer, 153 A.D.3d 443, 449 [1st Dept. 2017].)