Cabrera-Kuilan v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] records. The tribunal may take such other action as may be deemed appropriate.
34 Pa. Code §101.51.

This Court has interpreted Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P.S. §822, in conjunction with 34 Pa. Code §101.51 to show that the legislature intended for referees to decide unemployment compensation cases on the merits, even in the absence of either or both parties. Gadsen v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 479 A.2d 74, 76 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984).

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §822. Section 502 provides in relevant part:

An appeal from the determination ... of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties and the department reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of fact and the determination ... of the department as to him shall appear just and proper....

In Clairton v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 639 A.2d 921 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994), this Court reviewed the board's determination that an employer who failed to appear before the Referee necessarily failed to sustain its burden of proof for willful misconduct. This Court determined: