Cabral v. Tremaine
[…] (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Knutson Mortgage Corp. v. Bernier, 67 Conn.App. 768, 772, 789 A.2d 528 (2002). In turn, documents may be considered by a court on a motion for summary judgment only if they have been properly authenticated either by a certified copy or an affidavit by a person with personal knowledge of the offered evidence. Nash v. Stevens, 144 Conn.App. 1, 15-16, 71 A.3d 635, cert. denied, 310 Conn. 915, 76 A.3d 628 (2013).

General Statutes § 52-57 controls the manner by which service of process upon individuals is to be accomplished. Section 52-57(a) provides in relevant part that " any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of [process], including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." " [T]he Superior Court . . . may exercise jurisdiction over a person only if that person has been properly served with process, has consented to the jurisdiction of the court or has waived any objection to the court's exercise of personal jurisdiction." Bove v.