Cabral v. Caesars Entm't Corp.
[…] Appellants argue that they stated a viable claim for a violation of the DTPA. The DTPA prohibits and imposes penalties for deceptive trade practices. See NRS 598.0999. NRS 598.0923(3), also known as the borrowing provision, provides that a party engages in a deceptive trade practice if he or she knowingly "[v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." A party also engages in a deceptive trade practice if he or she "[k]nowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction." NRS 598.0915(15). NRS 598.0955(1)(a) provides that the DTPA does not apply to "[c]onduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state or local governmental agency."