Cabezas v. State
[…] State, supra, 266 N.W.2d at 407-08; contra, People v. Tidwell, 33 Ill. App. 3d 232, 338 N.E.2d 113, 118 (1975) (interpreting statute). For a chronicling of these and other cases on this point, see generally Annot. 73 A.L.R.3d 1240 (1976).
Id. at 306.

Appellant contends this case may be one in which, to borrow language from Coles, supra, 290 Md. at 306, "the rehabilitative purpose of the sentence is frustrated . . . where restitution is set as a condition of probation" and imposes "a condition [s]he cannot hope to satisfy." See Crim. Proc. § 11-607(a)(1)(iii) ("When a judgment of restitution has been entered under § 11-603 of this subtitle, compliance with the judgment of restitution . . . shall be a condition of probation."). Appellant is a 60 year old woman without a high school diploma or its equivalent. She has severe medical problems that limit her ability to work, and her income is currently consumed by her modest living expenses. She is insolvent.