Cabezas v. State
[…] 102 Md. App. at 13-14 (citations and some quotation marks omitted).

With respect to restitution, Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc."), § 11-603(a), provides: "A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime[.]" (Emphasis added.) Section 11-603(a)(2)(i) provides that restitution may be ordered to cover "actual . . . funeral, or burial expenses." Further, § 11-603(b) states that "[a] victim is presumed to have a right to restitution" under circumstances that appear to exist in this case.