Cabello-Setlle v. Scott
[…] Robinson v. Fischer, No. 09-CV-8882, 2010 WL 5376204, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 29, 2010) (“Federal courts have the discretion to deem a claim abandoned when a defendant moves to dismiss that claim and the plaintiff fails to address in [her] opposition papers defendants' arguments for dismissing such a claim.”).

That said, Section 1983 claimants may rely on state law in determining the applicable state of limitations rules. Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 15(c)(1)(A); Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-20 (applying New York state statute of limitations rules to Section 1983 claims). New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 1024 (“CPLR”) permits relation back when a plaintiff is ignorant of a party. C.P.R.L. § 1024 (“A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.”). However, a plaintiff relying on CPRL § 1024 must: (1) “exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name,” and (2) “describe the John Doe party ‘in such form as will fairly apprise the party that he is the intended defendant.”