Cabelka v. Herring National Bank
[…] See Walker v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 853 F.2d 355, 358 (5th Cir. 1988). As long as there appears to be some support for the disputed allegations such that "reasonable minds could differ as to the import of the evidence," the motion for summary judgment must be denied. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). However, "the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact. Id. at 247.

B. Texas Law Governs

UCC § 4.102(b) provides, in relevant part:

The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located.

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 4-102(b) (Westlaw 2004); Tex. Bus. Com Code Ann. § 4-102(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Because Defendant is located in Texas, Texas law applies.

Furthermore, choice of law principles require the application of Texas law to this dispute.