Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Morgan
[…] From the 16 November 2016 order, defendant appeals.

II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to enter the order because DHS failed to verify its motion, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

"Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal." McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010).

B. Analysis

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136, a party seeking a wage garnishment order to enforce a child support obligation must file a verified motion to that effect. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136(b) (2017). This motion, "along with a motion to join the alleged employer as a third-party garnishee[,]" must be served on both the responsible parent and the alleged employer. Id.

Defendant contends that DHS's failure to verify its motion to intervene and to establish arrears was a fatal defect that divested the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction to rule on the motion.