Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Morgan
[…] In McGee v. McGee, 118 N.C. App. 19, 453 S.E.2d 531, disc. review denied, 340 N.C. 359, 458 S.E.2d 189 (1995), this Court held that "the statutory provisions for mandatory income withholding in IV-D cases apply with equal force to orders for current support and to orders directing payment of arrearage." Id. at 31, 453 S.E.2d at 538. Because the trial court was statutorily required to enter the income withholding order, no verified motion was required of any party. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136(b) (providing that an interested party "may move the court for an order of garnishment. The motion shall be verified . . . ." (emphases added)) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.4(b) ("When a new or modified child support order is entered, the district court judge shall, after hearing evidence regarding the obligor's disposable income, place the obligor under an order for immediate income withholding."