Cabaret Inc. v. Martin Archambault
[…] Section 13 of the security agreement expressly provides that "no waiver by the secured party of any default shall operate as a waiver of any other default or of the same default on a different occasion." The court rejects defendants' argument that the plaintiff waived its right to accelerate payments by accepting late payments from the defendants.

The critical issue, therefore, is whether the plaintiff's security interest in the collateral is subordinate to that of SNET Credit. Secured transactions such as the instant security agreement are governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Connecticut General Statutes 42a-9-101 et. seq.).

A security agreement is effective "according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of collateral and against creditors" except as otherwise provided by the code. Conn. Gen. Stat. 42a-9-201. Nothing in Article 9 prevents a party with priority from subordinating its interest. Conn. Gen.