19-cv-6205 (JGK)
[…] Caban has not alleged violations of the LMRA in the establishment of the Fund, and therefore, he failed to state a claim that the Fund is structurally defective. See, e.g., DeVito v. Hempstead China Shop, Inc., 38 F.3d 651, 653 n.3 (2d Cir. 1994) "[The plaintiff] does not contest that the Benefit Fund was properly established under § 302(c)(5), but contends that it was subsequently operated in a manner inconsistent with § 302(c)(5). Demisay precludes this argument.").
Section 203, 29 U.S.C. § 1053, provides for minimum vesting requirements of retirement benefits. "A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued benefit derived from employer contributions." 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii). In this context, a "year of service" means "a calendar year, plan year, or other 12~consecutive month period designated by the plan (and not prohibited under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) during which the participant has completed 1,000 hours of service" Id. § 1053(b)(2)(A). "In computing the period of service under the plan for purposes of determining the nonforfeitable percentage under [Section 203](a)(2)" an employer or a plan may disregard "in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of [5] consecutive 1-year breaks." Id. §§ 1053(b)(1) & (b)(3)(D)(i)(I). In this context, the term "1-year break in service" is defined as "a calendar year, plan year, or other I2-consecutive-month period designated by the plan (and not prohibited under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) during which the participant has not completed more than 500 hours of service." Id. § 1053(b)(3)(A).