19-cv-6205 (JGK)
[…] Caban's claims under Section 502(a)(3).
With respect to Mr. Caban's claim under Section 510, the Court of Appeals long ago established that claims brought under Section 510 are most related to a claim for discrimination under the New York Workers' Compensation statute and have a two-year statute of limitations. Sandberg v. KPMG Peat Marwick, L.L.P., 111 F.3d 331, 335 (2d Cir. 1997); see also N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 120 ("Any complaint alleging such an unlawful discriminatory practice must be filed within two years of the commission of such practice.").